1 Billion in 1 Month: How India's Monthly CNG Sales Crossed 1,000 MMSCM

Over 7.8 lakh tonnes of cleaner transport fuel dispensed every 30 days (+18.3% YoY). How PNGRB's nationwide network expansion dismantled the legacy metro triopoly and sparked a vehicle transition.

September 2026 5 min read City Gas Distribution & Mobility

The 1,000 MMSCM Milestone Achieved

In May 2026, India's monthly CNG sales surpassed 1,000 MMSCM (One Billion Cubic Meters) for the first time in history, reaching 1,040 MMSCM in July (+18.3% YoY). Over 7.8 lakh tonnes of cleaner transport fuel are now dispensed every 30 days across 7,500+ stations, driven by PNGRB's nationwide network expansion that dismantled the legacy metro triopoly.

Monthly CNG Sales in India

Monthly sales volume (MMSCM), March 2024 – July 2026

How We Achieved It: Natural Monopoly & PNGRB Network Expansion

Unlike retail petrol and diesel, where multiple oil marketing companies set up competing outlets along the same road, City Gas Distribution functions as a regulated natural monopoly. Laying underground high-pressure steel pipelines and city networks demands heavy upfront capital; digging roads twice for duplicate networks causes severe urban disruption and economic waste.

To unlock nationwide capital investment, the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) awarded authorized Geographical Areas (GAs) with 8 years of marketing exclusivity and 25 years of network exclusivity, tied to statutory Minimum Work Programme commitments.

Through PNGRB Bidding Rounds 9, 10, and 11, coverage expanded dramatically from just 65 GAs in 2018 to over 300 GAs today, covering 98% of India's population and spreading active gas distribution networks across 28 states and union territories.

After Expansion: Market Share of 3 States Falls to 50%

Prior to these nationwide bidding rounds, compressed natural gas was an exclusive regional club. Access was confined almost entirely to three legacy metropolitan centers: Mumbai (Mahanagar Gas Ltd), Delhi (Indraprastha Gas Ltd), and Gujarat (Gujarat Gas).

In 2018, these three territories consumed over 85% of India's total CNG. Today, that legacy triopoly has been decisively dismantled: their combined market share has dropped to 50.4% as pipeline infrastructure unlocked demand in non-metro states across northern, western, and southern India.

CNG Stations Growth: Surpassing 9,000 Outlets

To service expanding geographical areas, retail pump infrastructure grew at an exponential pace. India's operational CNG stations expanded from just 938 outlets in 2014 to 9,096 stations in July 2026 (+538%).

CNG Station Infrastructure Growth (2014–2026)

Operational stations by year (source: PNGRB)

Infrastructure additions across the last twenty-four months show where network capital is concentrating:

Rank & State Stations Added (Jul 2024–Jul 2026) 2-Year Growth Rate
#1 Maharashtra +299 stations +32.3%
#2 Uttar Pradesh +268 stations +26.0%
#3 Tamil Nadu +173 stations +53.9%
#4 Haryana +156 stations +37.1%
#5 Karnataka +128 stations +32.5%

Geographic leadership has shifted significantly: Uttar Pradesh now leads all of India with 1,392 operational CNG stations, surpassing both Maharashtra (1,342) and legacy pioneer Gujarat (1,112).

Latest 6-Month Sales Growth & Dispenser Throughput

Recent consumption data demonstrates how volume is building across newly connected gas corridors. The table below highlights the top five states leading incremental monthly CNG volume additions over the past six months:

Rank & State 6-Month Volume Gain
#1 Uttar Pradesh +19.60 MMSCM
#2 Haryana +15.28 MMSCM
#3 Maharashtra +11.26 MMSCM
#4 Delhi (NCT) +11.09 MMSCM
#5 Tamil Nadu +8.79 MMSCM

The top 5 states together consumed 775.6 MMSCM (74.6% of national demand) in July 2026. Tamil Nadu is the fastest-growing major market in the country—doubling its CGD volume (+105.4% YoY), with average dispenser throughput surging from 1,221 kg/day to 1,504 kg/day (+23.2%) in just six months.

However, pump economics differ widely between mature metro grids and emerging greenfield networks:

  • Delhi — Operates at an extraordinary 7,795 kg/day per station, more than double Maharashtra (3,363 kg/day) and 5× Rajasthan (1,496 kg/day), reflecting the unmatched density of its urban taxi and auto fleet.
  • Maharashtra — Averages 3,363 kg/day, balancing hyper-dense Mumbai pumps with expanding highway corridors.
  • Tamil Nadu — Reaching 1,504 kg/day, illustrating how rapidly dispenser throughput scales once highway networks achieve critical density.

As an Effect: New Vehicle Registrations Are Changing

As an effect of this expanding, reliable station network along major arterial highways and city roads, vehicle buyers and commercial fleet operators gained the fueling confidence to transition away from liquid fuels. Factory-fitted CNG offerings, substantial running-cost savings over petrol and diesel, and innovative dual-cylinder boot layouts turned CNG into a mass-market choice.

CNG Fuel Share in New Vehicle Registrations (July 2026)

Vahan monthly adoption across personal cars, urban three-wheelers, and commercial buses

The Vahan registration data for July 2026 reflect this momentum across key road transport segments:

  • Passenger Cars (including cabs) — 24.3% CNG share (1,07,482 cars/month): almost 1 in every 4 new cars registered in India runs on gas. Dual-cylinder technology has solved luggage space constraints, broadening personal vehicle adoption.
  • Three-Wheelers — 31.0% CNG share (29,905 autos/month), cementing gas as the backbone of urban last-mile commercial transit.
  • Buses — 13.4% CNG share (2,064 buses/month), heavily propelled by municipal State Transport Undertakings and school bus fleets (38.7% CNG share).

The 10,000 Station Horizon & Upstream Challenges

This transport transition marks a structural milestone for the broader energy economy: City Gas Distribution has now permanently overtaken Fertilizer as India's Number 1 natural gas consuming sector.

With the network fast approaching 10,000 stations, sustaining momentum will require upstream supply planning. CGD entities face tightening domestic APM allocations; securing affordable HPHT gas and contracted LNG will be essential to preserve the price discount against liquid fuels.

Explore the Interactive CGD Progress Tracker

Track company-wise and state-wise domestic PNG connections, CNG station rollouts, steel pipeline progress, and Minimum Work Programme targets on our dedicated interactive tracker.

Launch CGD Tracker

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How much CNG is consumed monthly in India?

In May 2026, monthly CNG consumption in India officially crossed 1,000 MMSCM (Million Metric Standard Cubic Metres) for the first time, reaching 1,040 MMSCM in July 2026. This translates to over 7.8 lakh tonnes of CNG dispensed per month, growing at +18.3% YoY.

2. How many operational CNG stations are there in India?

India currently has over 7,500 operational CNG retail stations nationwide, up from less than 1,500 in 2018. Over 300 Geographical Areas (GAs) licensed by PNGRB are driving the network toward the statutory milestone of 10,000+ stations.

3. Which states lead India in CNG sales?

While Delhi, Maharashtra (Mumbai), and Gujarat historically consumed over 85% of India's CNG, their combined market share has now fallen to ~50.4%. High-growth states including Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu now account for nearly half of all national sales.

4. What is the share of CNG in new vehicle sales in India?

According to Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) Vahan registration data, approximately 24% (nearly 1 in 4) of all newly registered passenger cars in India are factory-fitted CNG vehicles. In the commercial 3-wheeler segment, CNG penetration exceeds 31%.